Arizona, 536 U.S. 584, 122 S.Ct. [I]t is a question for the jury to satisfy itself from all the evidence in the case whether or not the defendant was in imminent and manifest danger either of losing his own life or of suffering grievous bodily harm, or that it appeared so to the mind of a reasonable man. Dilburn v. State, 16 Ala.App. Further, it would have been well within the trial court's discretion to conclude that none of the evidence offered by the defense was mitigating. Spencer was found hiding in the attic of a nearby home, still armed. 1659.) Bennett joined them. Section 13A-6-3, Ala.Code 1975, states, in pertinent part: (a) A person commits the crime of manslaughter if: (2) He causes the death of another person under circumstances that would constitute murder under Section 13A-6-2; except, that he causes the death due to a sudden heat of passion caused by provocation recognized by law, and before a reasonable time for the passion to cool and for reason to reassert itself.. He was preceded in death by his parents, Odell and Maxine Williams, two half sisters LaDell Williams and Lenora Tipton. 1675-76.) Finally, we cannot say that the trial court would have been in error to have determined that the additional evidence was mitigating but still to have concluded that